Privacy Policy

The purpose of this policy is to inform you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at https://www.dataintegrity.com



1.       Information Collection And Use


While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) may include, but is not limited to:

Name

Email address

Telephone number

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.


2.       Cookies


Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.


3.       Google AdSense & DoubleClick Cookie


Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service.


4.       Service Providers


We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.


5.       Security


The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


6.       Links To Other Sites


Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.


7.       Children’s Privacy


Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.


8.       Compliance With Laws


We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena.


9.       Changes To This Privacy Policy


We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


10.   Privacy Complaints Process


10.1.         Who will receive complaints

When a privacy complaint is received by Data Integrity, it will immediately be forwarded to Data Integrity’s privacy officer.

10.2.         How complaints are handled

For all privacy complaints Data Integrity will:

  • Investigate
  • Acknowledge receipt promptly
  • Contact the individual to clarify the complaint, if required
  • Follow a fair, impartial and confidential process

10.3.         How to submit a complaint

Customers and employees can submit a complaint in writing or verbally.  Complaints can be delivered via postal service, fax, email, via our online complaints form, using our complaints document template, or verbally via our service desk.

10.4.         How we inform customers about the process

If asked, Data Integrity employees will explain our privacy complaint process and identify who customers can contact to file a complaint. Employees will also inform customers of their right to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada [1] if he or she is not satisfied with our response to the complaint.

10.5.         How we document complaints

Data Integrity will document all privacy complaints and always include the date we received them. Customers and employees have the option to submit their complaints via an online complaints form or using our complaints document template.  For complaints received verbally, the Data Integrity employee will use the online form to record the details immediately.

10.6.         How you’ll ensure the process is impartial

The privacy officer or person assigned to investigate the complaint will be able to conduct it fairly and impartially. The privacy officer or assigned investigator will have access to all relevant records, employees or other individuals who handled the personal information involved.

10.7.         How you’ll correct any issues identified in the complaint

Data Integrity will work to rectify the situation, including correcting practices and policies where necessary and communicating those changes to employees. Every decision made as the result of an investigation will be documented. Data Integrity will notify the complainant of the outcome from the investigation and explain any corrections and preventative steps taken.  Data Integrity will take steps to verify that any required changes to policies, procedures or practices have occurred.

Reference guide:  https://www.priv.gc.ca/media/2038/guide_org_e.pdf


11.   Privacy Complaint Template Example


Date Submitted:

 

Contact information for complainant

First Name:

Last Name:

Address:

Telephone #:

Email address:

Consent to be contacted

Contact information for Data Integrity representative

First Name:

Last Name:

Address:

Telephone #:

Email address:

Details of the Complaint

  • Data Integrity has inappropriately collected my personal information
  • Data Integrity has inappropriately disclosed my personal information
  • Data Integrity has inappropriately used my personal information
  • Data Integrity has inappropriately disposed of my personal information

Other:

Detailed description of the privacy complaint covering what, when, who, how, where, and why of what happened.

Resolution of Complaint

[1] https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-personal-information-protection-and-electronic-documents-act-pipeda/pipeda-compliance-help/

A Monthly Technology Brief

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get notified about new articles, product announcements, and security updates.